You are here

School of Music Committees

Undergraduate Committee

  • Alan Huckleberry, convener
  • Ben Coelho (3-year term, elected)
  • William Menefield (2-year term, elected)
  • Anabel Maler (3-year term, elected)
  • John Manning (3-year term, appointed)
  • Tony Arnone (3-year term, appointed)

Graduate Committee

  • David Puderbaugh, convener
  • Scott Conklin (2-year term, elected)
  • Abbey Dvorak (3-year term, elected)
  • Ksenia Nosikova (3-year term, elected)
  • Matthew Arndt (3-year term, appointed)
  • Dan Moore (3-year term, appointed)

Peer Review Committee

  • Nathan Platte (academic rep, 2-year term, elected)
  • David Gompper (academic rep, 3-year term, elected)
  • Scott Conklin (performance rep, 3-year term, elected)
  • Rene Lecuona (performance rep, 1-year term, elected)
  • Volkan Orhon (performance rep, 3-year term, elected)
  • Tim Stalter (ensemble rep, 3-year term, elected)
  • Greg Hand (at-large rep, 3-year term, elected)

Facilities, Technology and Equipment Purchase Committee

  • Courtney Miller, convener
  • Jonathan Allen (3-year term, elected)
  • Jean-François Charles (2-year term, elected)
  • Curtis Taylor (3-year term, elected)
  • Jorge Montilla Moreno (3-year term, appointed)
  • Christine Rutledge (2-year term, appointed)
  • Chad Walker, ex officio

Library Committee

  • Katie Buehner, convener
  • Mary Cohen (2-year term, appointed)
  • Rene Lecuona (3-year term, appointed)
  • Sarah Suhadolnik (3-year term, appointed)
  • Wayne Wyman (3-year term, appointed)
  • Graduate student rep (appointed, TBA)
  • Undergraduate student rep (appointed, TBA

Recruitment/Enrollment Management Committee (“REM”)

  • Courtney Miller, convener
  • Elise DesChamps (3-year term, elected)
  • Greg Hand (2-year term, elected)
  • Beth Oakes (3-year term, elected)
  • Melisse Brunet (3-year term, appointed)
  • Mark Heidel (1-year term, appointed; Kenneth Tse will resume in 23-24)
  • Allison Bierman, ex officio

Equity, Diversity, Inclusion and Belonging Committee (“EDIB”)

  • Marian Wilson Kimber, convener (T. Walker/Harvey will co-chair in Fall 2022)
  • Adam Harry (3-year term, elected)
  • Trevor Harvey (2-year term, elected)
  • William Menefield (1-year term, elected)
  • Rachel Joselson (2-year term, appointed)
  • Kirsten Nelson (3-year term, appointed)
  • Veena Kappaganthu (undergraduate student rep, 1-year term, elected by students)
  • Qing Xu (graduate student rep, 1-year term, elected by students)
  • Jeremy Herrera (1-year term, appointed by staff)
  • Briana Maxwell (2-year term, appointed by staff)

Music Executive Advisory Council (“MEAC”) 
(2022-23 Area Heads)

  • Jonathan Allen (brass/percussion)
  • Jean-Francois Charles (composition/theory)
  • Eric Bush (ensembles)
  • Damani Phillips (jazz studies)
  • Nathan Platte (musicology)
  • Jeremy Manternach (music education)
  • Abbey Dvorak (music therapy)
  • Ksenia Nosikova (piano/organ)
  • Katie Wolfe (strings)
  • Elise DesChamps (voice)
  • Nicole Esposito (woodwinds)

 

Student Advisory Council 

Undergraduate Representatives:

  • Brass/Percussion:  Hannah Oberhoffer
  • Composition:  Angelo Emrich
  • Jazz:  Bennett Walker
  • Music Education:  Grace Bergstrom
  • Music Therapy:  Maddison Smith
  • Organ/Piano:  Calvin Kotrba
  • Strings:  Madison Brady
  • Voice:  Majesty Constable
  • Woodwinds:  Jessica Fisher

Graduate Representatives: 

  • Brass/Percussion:  Drew Bonner
  • Composition/Theory:  Matt Mason
  • Conducting:  Michael Sauer
  • Jazz:  Jerome Gillespie
  • Music Education:  Rishi Wagle
  • Music Therapy:  Naomi Davis
  • Musicology:  Rebekah Erdman
  • Organ/Piano:  Mariya Akhadjanova
  • Strings:  Dominique Archambeau
  • Voice:  Mitchell Widmer
  • Woodwinds:  Arianna Edvenson